Contact Us

© James D. DeCamp | http://www.JamesDeCamp.com

225 East Broad Street
P.O. Box 2550, Columbus, OH 43216
Map this location

Main Phone: 614-228-4526
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1500
Fax: 614-228-8771

Updated: March 7, 2023

1-844-OEA-Info (1-844-632-4636)
membership@ohea.org

The contact center hours are Monday through Friday during normal OEA business hours.

The OEA Roster is available exclusively for Members. Contact us at execweb@ohea.org for a copy.

execweb@ohea.org

For a complete list of the current Officers and Board of Directors, Click Here.

EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT

Patricia Collins Murdock, Executive Director
Tina O’Donnell, Mgr. of Adm. Services — Operations

  • Brian Eastman, General Counsel
  • Kristy Spires, Assistant Executive Director — Business Services
  • Airica Clay, Assistant Executive Director – Member Advocacy
  • Executive Offices
    • Tina O’Donnell, Mgr. of Adm. Services — Operations
    • Briana McKay, Mgr. of Adm. Services — Governance
    • William Baird, Elections & Conference Coordinator
    • Julie Parsley, Administrative Assistant
    • Janet Jordan, Administrative Secretary

BUSINESS SERVICES

Kristy Spires, Assistant Executive Director — Business Services
Kate Hachey, Executive Assistant

  • Accounting
    • Brandy Raabe, Controller
    • Patty Brown, Staff Accountant II
    • Danielle Chute, Staff Accountant II
    • Dave Hill, Accounting Assistant
    • Nate Linton, Staff Accountant I
    • Shawn Primm, Staff Accountant II
    • Lisa Williams-Willcut, Accounting Assistant
  • Printing and Mailing
    • Davy Kenimer, Manager of Facilities and Building Services
    • Chase Gray, Operations & Support Assistant
    • Abby Orwig, Operations & Support Assistant
    • Lonnie Reynolds, Operations & Support Coordinator
    • Michael Owens, Printing & Mailing Specialist
  • Membership
    • James Capehart, Director of Membership
    • Terri Kaliszak, Membership Technician
    • Trinka Keers, Membership Coordinator
    • Sandy Tackett, Membership, Staff Acct II
    • Brian Highfill, Membership Specialist
    • Lisa LaSota, Membership Specialist
    • Amy Levy, Membership Specialist
    • Deborah Winters, Membership Specialist
    • Cynthia Wilson, Membership Technician

LEGAL SERVICES

Brian Eastman, General Counsel
Kelly Phillips, Assistant General Counsel

  • Tara Crawford, Legal Executive Assistant
    • Page Hicks, Administrative Assistant
    • Breonna Jackson, Administrative Assistant

HUMAN RESOURCES

  • Nakia Hearvey, Director
    • JoLynn Austin, Payroll & Benefits Administrator
    • Kate Hachey, Executive Assistant Human Resources

MEMBER ADVOCACY

  • Airica Clay, Assistant Executive Director – Member Advocacy

    • Dana Mayfield, Manager of Administrative Services – Member Advocacy

GOVERNMENT RELATIONS, COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING

Dan Ramos, Manager of Government Relations
Lisa Simpson, Administrative Assistant

  • Melissa Clark, Lobbyist
  • Robert Davis, Lobbyist
  • Matthew Dotson, Lobbyist

Valancia Turner, Manager of Communications & Marketing
Bryston Dieter, Communications Coordinator
Jeremy Moore-Diggs, Administrative Secretary

  • Joel Kohler, Communications Specialist (Web)
  • Julie Newhall, Writer and Publications Editor
  • Katie Olmsted, Media Relations Consultant
  • Kimberly Tallarico, Communications Technician (Graphics)

EDUCATION POLICY RESEARCH & MEMBER ADVOCACY (EPRMA)

Nick Gurich, Director 
Angela Thum, Administrative Assistant
Kim Sheets, Administrative Secretary

  • Ellen Adornetto, UniServ Education Policy & Practice Consultant
  • Demetrice Davis, UniServ Education Policy & Practice Consultant
  • Daria DeNoia, UniServ Education Policy & Practice Consultant
  • Denis Dugan, UniServ Collective Bargaining & Research Consultant
  • Rebecah Pulsifer, UniServ Collective Bargaining & Research Consultant
  • Eric Watson-Urban, UniServ Collective Bargaining & Research Consultant
  • Kelli Shealy, Research Technician

ORGANIZING AND MEMBER ENGAGEMENT

Ryan Dunn, Director
Sandy Caracciolo, Administrative Assistant
Qiana White, Administrative Secretary

  • Makia Burns, Organizer
  • Rachel Grabowski, Organizer
  • Allison Hoffa, Membership Consultant
  • Matt Ides, Organizer
  • Zachary Roberts, Political Advocacy Consultant
  • Taraja Shephard Allen, Membership Consultant
  • Dominic Mendiola, Political Advocacy Consultant
  • Chantal Dixon, Research Technician

COMPUTER SERVICES

Kristy Spires, Assistant Executive Director-Business Services

  • Mark Allison, Data Information Systems Specialist
  • Alex Barbu, Network and Computer Systems Engineer
  • Darren Clum, Data Information Systems Specialist
  • Stuart Graham, Network and Computer Systems Engineer
  • Jon Hart, System Analyst/Application Developer
  • Brian White, Computer Technician

Updated: January 4, 2024

Airica Clay, Assistant Executive Director – Member Advocacy
Dana Mayfield, Mgr. of Adm. Services – Member Advocacy

REGION ONE

Assigned Manager:
Elaine Silveira,  Regional Director

225 E. Broad Street
(P.O. Box 2550)
Columbus, OH  43215 (43216)
614-227-3116 or 800-282-1500
Fax: 614-224-5645

  • Administrative Assistant: Dallas Austin
    • VACANT, Administrative Secretary
  • Offices: Annex—Field/Organizing | CEA Office | Westerville | Zanesville

* The regional director for Region 1 oversees the activity in the Jackson and Mansfield meeting spaces.

REGION TWO

Assigned Manager:
Tad Colbeck, Regional Director

223 Main St.
Zanesville, OH 43701
740-439-7751 or 800-255-5748
Fax: 740-432-6813

  • Administrative Assistant: Beth Hudson
  • Offices: Canton | Howland

REGION THREE

Assigned Manager:
Frederick Pruitt III, Regional Director

7530 Lucerne Drive, Suite 100
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
440-243-6030 or 866-871-4567
Fax: 440-243-6126

REGION FOUR

Assigned Manager:
Cristina Muñoz-Nedrow, Regional Director

180 S. Stanfield Road
Troy, OH 45373
937-335-4544 or 800-766-1165
Fax: 937-335-3766

  • Administrative Assistant: Linda Hofacker
    • Donna Hangen, Administrative Secretary
    • Denice Walker, Administrative Secretary
  • Offices: Monroe | Troy

Capital

Kriston Crombie Stotik, President
E-mail: klcrombie@hotmail.com

Gerry Curran, Vice President
E-mail: gerrycurran@yahoo.com

Dorothy Wilson, Business Manager
E-mail: jill3043@aol.com

Tom Busher, Budget Director
E-mail: tbusher@ceaohio.org

Website: www.ceaohio.org

Central OEA/NEA

Adrienne M. Bowden, President
E-mail: pres@centraloeanea.org

Russell Hughlock, Communications and Organizing Coordinator
O: 614/222-8228; FAX: 614/222-8218
E-mail: russell@jointhefuture.org

Websites: www.centraloeanea.org and www.jointhefuture.org

East Central Ohio Education Association

Julie Nelson, President
E-mail: julienelson818@gmail.com

Valerie Heban, Business Manager
E-mail: ecoea@sbcglobal.net

Website: www.ecoea.ohea.us

Eastern Ohio Education Association

Karen Lloyd, President
E-mail: klloydteach@gmail.com

Jack Boyd, Executive Director
E-mail: jboyd.eoea@gmail.com

Website: www.eastern.ohea.us

North Central Ohio Education Association

Sue Stark, President
E-mail: sueastark@gmail.com

Becky Cashell, Executive Secretary-Treasurer
E-mail: ncoeabecky@gmail.com

Website: www.ncoea.ohea.us

North Eastern Ohio Education Association

Rob McFee, President
E-mail: teachhhh@att.net

Mary Alice Conkey, Executive Director
O: 216/518-0200; Toll free: 800/354-6794; FAX: 216/518-0202
E-mail: conkey@neoea.org

Linda Grunden, Executive Assistant
E-mail: grunden@neoea.org

Website: www.neoea.org

Northwestern Ohio Education Association

Jennifer Long, President
E-mail: sralong0929@gmail.com

Mandy Dyer, Executive Director
O: 419/424-1708; FAX: 419/422-3417
E-mail: nwoea.center@gmail.com

Southeastern Ohio Education Association

Norvel Crandall, President
E-mail: crazyw5sons@gmail.com

Potter, Greg – Executive Director
E-mail: gpotter2430@gmail.com

Website: www.seoea.org

Southwestern Ohio Education Association

Michael Fortman, President
E-mail: fortmanmdfortman@aol.com

Veria Maxberry, Office Secretary
O: 513/771-3319; Toll free: 800/346-2175
E-mail: sec-swoea@cinci.rr.com

Website: www.swoea.com

Western Ohio Education Association

Joyce Coney-Lacy, President
E-mail: jmomteachjoy@aol.com

Valerie Roldan, Office Manager
O: 937/387-9960
E-mail: woea@woea.org

Website: www.woea.org

Contact information for local affiliates can be found here.

CHAIRPERSON
Liliam Grooms
Ohio State University – Newark
lcgrooms15@gmail.com

CHAIRPERSON-ELECT
VACANT

STATE PROGRAM COORDINATOR
Octavia Ewing
Central State University
oewing1011@gmail.com

SECRETARY/NEWSLETTER EDITOR
Audrey Sargus
Kent State University
asargus@kent.edu

MINORITY MEMBER AT-LARGE
Dawn Massey
Central State University
dmass16@gmail.com

UNDERCLASSMAN AT-LARGE
Allison Regins-Waters
Central State Universit
areginswatters.csu@centralstate.edu

CENTRAL REPRESENTATIVE
Mary Gebhart
Capital University
marykategebhart@gmail.com

NORTHEAST REPRESENTATIVE
Kinzey Shilling
Ashland University
schillingkinzey@gmail.com

NORTHWEST REPRESENTATIVE
Elena Fruechtnicht
Ohio State University – Main
elena.marie821@gmail.com

SOUTHEAST REPRESENTATIVE
Belle Ayala
Ashland University
ayala_isabelle@yahoo.com

SOUTHWEST REPRESENTATIVE
Laketa Wright
Central State University
lwright2.csu@centralstate.edu

OEA Staff Liaison to OEA AE
Allison Hoffa
225 E Broad St
Columbus, OH 43215
614-227-3128
Map this location
Assistants: Qiana White / whiteq@ohea.org

Cabinet

Chair
Mary Binegar
binegm@aol.com

Vice Chair
Phil A. Long
palcisv13@gmail.com

Secretary
Judith Buschle
judybuschle@aol.com

OEA Board of Directors
Deloris Rome Hudson
romehudson@aol.com

Past Chair
John Hoyes
jhoyes1942@gmail.com

Advisory Council

Capital
Carol Dixon
cmdix72@hotmail.com

Central
Barry Alcock
balcock@mac.com

ECOEA
Kathleen Purdy
ecoeavp@yahoo.com

EOEA
Rita Walters
rjwalters@windstream.net

NCOEA
Judy Novak
jar4439@gmail.com

NEOEA
Donna Smoot-Walters
44dmmss@outlook.com

NWOEA
Lisa Marshal Scottt
lisascott4850@gmail.com

SEOEA
Jeff Slattery
jslattery@athensmasons.org

SWOEA
Becky Brown
rbrown86@cinci.rr.com

WOEA
Joni Watson
jonirwatson1200@gmail.com

At-Large Rep
Carol Kinsey
cskinsey@aol.com

ESP Rep
Vacant

Higher Ed Rep
Vacant

Non-voting Positions

Newsletter Editor
Jack Boyd
jboyd.eoea@gmail.com

Webmaster
Jack Boyd
jboyd.eoea@gmail.com

OEA-Fund Representative
Tom Moscovic
moscovict@yahoo.com

OEA-Fund Representative (alt)
Kathleen Purdy
ecoeavp@yahoo.com

OEA-R Representatives on OEA Committees

Collective Bargaining & Member Advocacy
Tina Adams
teamtina7@gmail.com

Convention Planning
William Lavezzi
stagecoach@lavezzi.us

Human and Civil Rights
Vacant

Legislative
Gerry Curran
gerrycurran@yahoo.com

Local Development & Training
Haven Reardon
havenreardon@yahoo.com

Organizing Strategy CFC
Barry Alcock
balcock@mac.com

Professional Efficacy CFC
Gretchen Washington
teachgyw@yahoo.com

Resolutions
Jeff Slattery
slattery@athensmasons.org

OEA-FCPE Rep
Pam Smith
smithpam@zoomnet.net

OEA-FCPE Alt
Carol Kinsey
cskinsey@aol.com

OEA Staff Liaison
Makia Burns
800-282-1500
614-227-3119
oea-retired@ohea.org
OEA Headquarters
225 E. Broad St.
Columbus, OH, 43215
Map this location

Service Regions & Field Offices

Service Region One: Elaine Silveira
Service Region Two: Tad Colbeck
Service Region Three: Frederick Pruitt III
Service Region Four: Cristina Muñoz-Nedrow

Map Revised 9/3/2020

Oh Yes, We’re Social — Join the Conversation!

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save